Saturday, September 10th
It’s a big year for Music is Art (MiA). 2022 marks the 20 year anniversary of this beloved event-festival-celebration.
What started off with humble roots in Allentown, has become a superstar event along the waterfront.
The longevity of MiA is thanks to founder Robby Takac – bassist for the Goo Goo Dolls, who not only lives in Buffalo, he does everything that he can to provide for its musicians and artists. The free festival is also thanks to all of the volunteers that ensure that it runs without a hitch.
Running MiA is no small feat. This year, the festival includes over 20 stages, performance art, kids performances and activities, dancers, DJs, live artists, exhibiting artists, video installations, skaters, crafts people, glass blowers, AR experiences, and The 716 Sideshow.
In order to accommodate all of the entertainment (11am – 12 midnight), the festivities are held at Buffalo RiverWorks, Buffalo RiverFest Park, and the Michigan/Ganson Grain Elevators. To grasp the scale of MiA, a festival map has been provided:
Not only is the festival map impressive, so is the line-up of talent…
*All times, locations, and performers are subject to change
GCR AUDIO STAGE
Inside RiverWorks
11:00 – Henri Star Orchestra
11:30 – Bryan Dubay
12:00 – The Baggs Jazz Project
12:30 – The Safety Meeting
1:00 – Spillz716
1:30 – Adam Insult & the Injuries
2:00 – Whitetails
2:30 – 77 Stone
3:00 – Cooler
3:30 – PA Line
4:00 – Tom Stahl & the Dangerfields
4:30 – REIGN & Chanda Lynn
5:00 – The Enemies
5:30 – Amateur Hockey Club
6:00 – Perilous
6:30 – tuesday nite
7:00 – David Jonathan & the Inner City Bedlam
7:30 – Peelander Z
8:15 – Omega Red
8:45 – Fuzzy & the Rustbelts
9:15 – Tension
9:45 – King Dagger
10:15 – Funktional Flow
10:45 – Canetis
11:15 – Marquee Grand
11:45 – Fernway
TAILGATE STAGE
Parking lot in front of rinks
11:00 – Victor A. Castillo
11:45 – Catatac
12:30 – Tre. Charles
1:15 – Hundred Plus Club
2:00 – No Vacancy
2:45 – KNoWTe
3:30 – BATTLE WINNER
4:15 – JGB SHIBUKI
5:00 – Early Bird
5:45 – Passed Out
6:30 – Rod Bonner
7:15 – Dope City Kid
8:00 – Johnny Hart and the Mess
8:45 – Mom Said No.
9:30 – Auqiie
10:15 – Tortoise Forest
PATIO STAGE
Back corner of RiverWorks behind rinks
11:00 – Jimyn the Singing Mime
11:45 – DJ Pastor Rock
12:30 – The Funk Academy
1:15 – Jay Aquarious
2:00 – Stephen Babcock
2:45 – Joseph Michael Mahfoud
3:30 – ILL TH3ORY
4:15 – Sara Elizabeth
5:00 – Ribbit Exhibit
5:45 – BOZ
6:30 – Newaar
7:15 – Blaise Mercedes
8:00 – Damone Tyrell
8:45 – Strange Standard
9:30 – Benot Breathing
10:15 – Quit Yourself
FLOATING STAGE
On dock behind RiverWorks
11:00 – Q the Prodigy
11:45 – Tiffany Du Mouchelle & Daniel Haskin
12:30 – Karma Queen
1:15 – Cordz
2:00 – Nina B
2:45 – Marina Laurendi
3:30 – Grace Greenan
4:15 – J Rob
5:00 – Ryan Hamilton
5:45 – Daze Ago
6:30 – Rey Pe$o
7:15 – Quaker Gun Club
8:00 – Vertigo Child
8:45 – G Premacy
9:30 – David Cloyd
10:15 – Rabbit Jaw
GANSON SILO
FRONT STAGE
Corner of Ganson & Michigan
11:00 – Capo II
11:45 – Energy Weapon
12:30 – Slagle
1:15 – Best Bear
2:00 – Shutterhead
2:45 – The Pillagers
3:30 – LiliFid
4:15 – Goodbye Metro
5:00 – REGGIE CHILDS
5:45 – Part-Time Genius
6:30 – Street Soprano/TNM
7:15 – nuspeak
8:00 – Grizzly Run
8:45 – The Grave Diggers
9:30 – Wasted Space
10:15 – Spud
GANSON SILO
BACK STAGE
Corner of Ganson & Michigan
11:00 – Real Movement
11:45 – Mathchew
12:30 – Jaali Cypher
1:15 – Badger Danger
2:00 – J Nasty / James Crosta
2:45 – Johnny & the Man Kids
3:30 – The Burkharts
4:15 – Crystal Industry
5:00 – Jae Butta
5:45 – Soul Butchers
6:30 – We Were Blank
7:15 – The Living Braindead
8:00 – Dom Brown
8:45 – Aiden P
9:30 – M Bros 2099
10:15 – elk
BLOSSOM VILLAGE
Bandshell in River Fest Park
11:00 – Blossom Drum Circle
12:00 – Jay/Sharp-tet
1:00 – Nuke Fun
2:00 – The Was & Company
3:00 – Danny Lynn Wilson
4:00 – Farrow
5:00 – David Jonathan & the Inner City Bedlam
6:00 – Orange Corner
7:00 – Soular Plexus
8:00 – FlashBamPow
9:00 – SPACE JUNK
WHARF STAGE
Pavilion in River Fest Park
11:00 – Savannah Swatland & the Sidetracks
12:00 – Rockabilly Steve & BR3
1:15 – Greg Zark & Doug “Shaky Leg” Thornton
2:30 – AppleJack Band
3:45 – Miller and the Other Sinners
5:00 – Iron Eyes Maybe & the Experience
6:15 – Randle & the Late Night Scandals
7:30 – Yellow Jack
8:15 – Wacko Fest
9:00 – Captain Tom & the Hooligans
10:15 – Shoaibi
KIDS VILLAGE/
SKATE PARK STAGE
Front rink
11:00 – Chloe Lewandowski
11:45 – Sydney Sterlace
12:15 – MiA BATTLE featuring Emrod, Prairie Pavement, Skapa Flow, qindi, and Taken By Storm (winner on Tailgate Stage at 3:30)
2:00 – Q the Prodigy
2:45 – Feelings Rock w/ Ms. Stacy
3:15 – Schuyler Iona
4:00 – Maggie Shafer
4:45 – J
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
5:30 – skamagotchi
6:15 – The Clockers
7:00 – Tokyo Monsters
7:45 – Hyperview
8:30 – The Urban Achievers
9:30 – Ashford
10:30 – Cheap Peach
WONDER COFFEEHOUSE
Near front entrance to RiverWorks
11:00 – Michael Chmiel
11:30 – Birkby
12:00 – Jon Hasz
12:30 – Natalie Santini
1:00 – John Franco
1:30 – Stevie Fleck
2:00 – Astrabula
2:30 – Just Jen
3:00 – Rose Beacon
3:30 – Dave Brown
4:00 – Nico Zarcone
4:30 – Middlemen
5:00 – Snow Cricket
5:30 – asalone
6:00 – Molly Conrad
6:30 – Mike Criscione
716 Sideshow Stage
Corridor between amusement rides and silos
11:15 – Hannah B
11:45 – Ryan Kaminski
12:15 – Dante DiGiulio
12:45 – Francis Bacon Experiment
1:15 – Moe Pete Chris
1:45 – Max Doud
2:15 – Well Worn Boot
2:45 – Gimme Gimme
3:15 – West Side Samurai
3:45 – The Super Babes
4:15 – Once Upon a Flatline
4:45 – NGHTMRE
5:15 – TBA
5:45 – Coffin Hook
6:15 – Wickermen
6:45 – Alicia G
7:15 – The Freeek
7:45 – Lazy Ass Destroyer
8:15 – Ethan Weissman
8:45 – Governess
9:15 – Drive
9:45 – KISS THIS
DANCE/BEATS STAGE
Back rink
11:00 – Zumba w/ Erica Ruiz
11:30 – Creation Performing Workshop
12:15 – Transcendance
12:45 – Hiyati Dance
1:15 – The Kind Killers
1:45 – Dance Spectrum
2:30 – Kan Dance Academy
3:00 – Darlene Ceglia’s Dance
3:30 – Electric Daisy Fitness
4:00 – Zuut
4:30 – House of Hips
————————————————-
5:15 – BA$KEY
6:00 – AYAM JC
6:45 – 14 Mafia
7:30 – YAMI
8:15 – Genecist
9:00 – Jhony Onist
9:45 – Hip-Hop Cypher
PYRAMID DJ STAGE
The Ruins
11:00 – Ish Da Fish
12:00 – Shelby Rose
1:00 – Kitz
2:00 – Jon Luc Jubert
3:00 – Cameron Rector
4:00 – Matt vandenBerg
5:00 – Charlie Abbott
6:00 – DTRK
7:00 – Kyle Moody
8:00 – Dave Sif
9:00 – Chad Lock
10:00 – Nate Howell
THE HANGER DJ STAGE
Ruins by the water
12:00 – Sara Listen Up
1:00 – Mike West Everyday
2:00 – Dante Velour
3:00 – UT Morpheus
4:00 – Brother Bear
5:00 – Lloyd Liago
6:00 – Drop D
7:00 – Jolly Wailer
8:00 – Pesto
9:00 – Miosi
10:00 – Abstyles
SILENT DISCO
Second floor of RiverWorks
3:00 – LURK3R
3:10 – DJ RPG
3:20 – Keeter
4:00 – N8TRIXX
4:10 – STRATA
4:20 – Daniel Heverly
5:00 – DJ Oddity
5:10 – Dizzmal
5:20 – Skoobie
6:00 – OMNIUM
6:10 – Danø
6:20 – eFFeX
7:00 – Dub Imperial
7:10 – DJ Charles Masters
7:20 – MVRBLES
8:00 – Kitz
8:10 – The Odessa Project
8:20 – KAGE
9:00 – Bando
9:10 – ONIIXX
9:20 – d1ss0nance
10:00 – Scafetta
10:10 – Miosi
10:20 – Ayahuasca Jones
CONTINENTAL DJ STAGE
Across from coffeehouse
11:00 – DJ Dan
12:00 – SOMA
1:00 – Dana iser
2:00 – DJ Adrian
3:00 – DJ Phil
4:00 – DJ Andre Frazier
5:00 – Bud Redding
6:00 – Dave Gold
7:00 – DJ SkaBear
8:00 – DJ Leah
9:00 – Jeff Naughton
10:00 – DJ Fang
REFRINGEMENT
RiverWorks silos
Schedule TBA
RAILBARN
Far corner behind silos
Dangler
Rob Morley
Mark Kloud
N3wtTroN
Dannimal Cannon
Sysiphus on Ecstasy
Digital Geist
Slyboots
4 THE MUSIC
INTERNATIONAL DJS
Balcony next to 6 pack
11:00 – Dmix (Netherlands)
12:00 – SIKE!
1:00 – Chris Haynes (UK)
2:00 – Marilyn Rodgers
3:00 – Paul Fox
4:00 – The Odessa Project
5:00 – Dmix (Netherlands)
6:00 – Chris Moody aka Xotec
7:00 – Marilyn Rodgers
8:00 – Chris Haines (UK)
9:00 – DJ Hector
10:00 – John Ceglia
DJ CLASSICS
Under 6 pack
TANDAVA BUFFALO
OSC parking lot
11:00 – Ryan Dils
12:00 – The Odessa Project
1:00 – Soma Space Time Trip
2:00 – Short Circuit / Shak0 Tag Set
4:00 – Reza Edge
5:00 – Audi Etoff
6:30 – DuDu
8:00 – Firestarter
9:30 – Plan B
JUNGLIST COALITION
Tent in River Fest Park
ELEMENTS OF HIP-HOP
Pergola in River Fest Park
CIRCUS STAGE
Back rink by water
11:00 – Circus Show
12:00 – Future Dance Center
12:30 – Buffalo Aerial
1:00 – Bello Voice Studio
2:30 – Donegan
2:45 – Time to Dance
3:00 – Buffalo Aerial
4:00 – Mod Dance
4:30 – Circus Show
5:00 – Bello Voice Studio
6:30 – Jay & Sarah
6:45 – Acrobatics
7:00 – Bello Voice Studio
For additional information, visit Music is Art