WNY Soundstage | Music Venue Round-up will be published at the beginning of each month and will feature local comedians, as well as touring artists who are performing at local independently-owned venues. This article is part of Local Matter’s WNY Soundstage series – where we invite local artists to our spot after hours to perform.
Buffalo Area Venues
Babeville – 341 Delaware Ave, Buffalo, NY 14202 | 716-852-3835
April 1 – That Comedy Show at Babeville: April Fools Day
April 4 – Tommy Emmanuel, C.G.P. wsg Mike Dawes
April 7 – In the Round: A Night of Songwriters
April 10 – John Craigie w/ The Lowest Pair *SOLD OUT*
April 11 – The Slaps
April 14 – Hot Tuna Acoustic
April 15 – Al Franken live in Asbury Hall
April 22 – Willie Watson
April 28 – McKinley James
April 29 – Trevor Wallace: Are You That Guy? Tour
Buffalo Ironworks – 49 Illinois St., Buffalo, NY 14203 | 716-200-1893
April 1 – Enter The Haggis w/ McCarthyizm
April 2 – Mom Said No w/ 77 Stone
April 5 – September Mourning
April 8 – The Lizards – Phish Tribute
April 9 – Remember Jones w/ Sexbruise?
April 10 – The Furious Bongos
April 14 – Wednesday 13
April 15 – Mad Professor
April 16 – Pasadena
April 21 – JD Simo
April 22 – Little Feat Tribute
April 26 – Melvin Seals & JGB
April 27 – Shira Elias
April 30 – ROY G BIV Album Release Party
Buffalo Riverworks – 359 Ganson St., Buffalo, NY 14203 | 716-342-2292
April 11 – Trinity of Terror Tour: Ice Nine Kills + Black Veil Brides + Motionless in White wsg The Warning and Lilith Czar
Helium Comedy Club – 30 Mississippi St, Buffalo, NY 14203 | 716-853-1211
Now – April 2 – Bobcat Goldthwait
April 6 – Best of Buffalo Album Recording
April 7 – JJ Williamson
April 8-10 – Desi Banks
April 9 – Kristina Kuzmic: The Hope and Humor Tour
April 13 – Are You Garbage? Podcast
April 14-16 – JR De Guzman
April 20 – Daphnique Springs
April 21-23 – Joe List
April 26 – J-L Cauvin
April 27 – Weeding Out the Stoned
April 28–30 – Ari Shaffir
Mohawk Place – 47 E Mohawk St, Buffalo, NY 14203 | 716-855-3931
April 1 – TENSION celebrates 40 years w/ the Enemies and G.O.A.
April 2 – Space Is Haunted w/ Personal Style
April 5 – Traitors
April 7 – Heart Attack Man
April 8 – Kevin Devine
April 9 – Dawn’s Going Away Party, Castle Black, Spud, Dead Orchids,and G.O.A.
April 10 – The i90 Tour
April 12 – Karen Bella, with Kerry Fey and Molly Conrad
April 14 – Together Pangea
April 18 – Kowloon Walled City
April 20 – Ours
April 21 – Anthropic, Debrained, Skrotum
April 23 – Bryan Dubay
April 28 – Lala Lala
Nietzsche’s – 248 Allen St, Buffalo, NY 14201 | 716-886-8539
April 1 – Genkin Philharmonic
April 2 – Queens of Comedy, Neetchy
April 6 – Surf Night Featuring Surfer Joe, Televisionaries, and Exotico Paradisio
April 7 – Happy Hour with Righteous Villains, Donny Frauenhofer Trio
April 8 – Loaded & Gorgeous Album Release Show w/ Orange Corner
April 9 – Blink 182 Tribute (by Shambles,) Weezer Tribute (by Wrestle with Jimmy)
April 13 – Ampevene w/ Tortoise Forest
April 14 – Happy Hour with Righteous Villains, We Were Blank, No Vacancy, Dogs in Stereo
April 15 – Matthew Danger Lippman, Ex-Pat, TVOD, JessX
April 21 – Happy Hour with Righteous Villains, Tsavo Highway, Soular Plexus, Donny Freunhofer Trio
April 22 – Bobby & the Pedestrians w/ Daze Ago
April 25 – Happy Hour w/ Maria Sebastian
April 28 – Happy Hour with Righteous Villains
PAUSA Art House – 17 Wadsworth St., Buffalo, NY 14201 | 716-697-9075
April 2 – Yeomans and Croft: The Music of James Taylor
April 7 – PAUSA Wines and Pairings – SIX Pinots!
April 9 – A Night of Latin Fusion
April 22 – Donna Rose debuts at PAUSA
April 23 – Carina and The Six String Preacher
April 28 – Star People
April 30 – Bob Holz CD Release Tour
Rapids Theatre – 1711 Main St., Niagara Falls, NY 14305 | 716-205-8925
April 9 – The Thurman Brothers
Rec Room – 79 Chippewa St, Buffalo, NY 14202 | 716-939-1279
April 1 – Die in the Disco Tour 2022 w/ Holy Wars
April 10 – Badflower
April 11 – Jon Spencer & the Hitmakers
April 15 – Set It Off
April 19 – Prince Daddy & the Hyena
April 27 – The Bouncing Souls
April 29 – Best Night Ever
Revolution Gallery – 1419 Hertel Ave., Buffalo, NY 14216 | 716-322-7656
April 1 – The Legendary Hearts and Stress Dolls
April 2 – CHV.CK with guest DJ Jeff Naughton
April 8 – BPD Trio
Sportsmens Tavern – 326 Amherst St., Buffalo, NY 14207 | 716-874-7734
April 7 – Sue Foley
April 8 – Folkfaces Host A Tribute to John Prine
April 10 – Szelest Fest ’22 “A Celebration of The Life, Music & Legacy of Stan Szelest
April 11 – Igor & The Red Elvises
April 16 – Like A Hurricane “Neil Young Tribute”
April 20 – Slocan Ramblers
April 22 – The Talking Dead Heads
April 24 – The John Jorgenson Bluegrass Band
April 28 – Michael Charles
April 30 – Maybe I’m Amazed A Tribute to Sir Paul McCartney
Tappo Pizza – 166 Chandler St, Buffalo, NY 14207 | 716-222-3922
April 1: Live on Chandler: Blaise Mercedes
April 2: Live on Chandler: Kickstart Rumble
April 3: Harry Potter Brunch
April 8: Live on Chandler: Herbie Hancock tribute ft. Donny Frauenhofer
April 15-16: Prom Night! on Chandler St with DJ Dirty Wifi
April 22: Live on Chandler: Skiffle Minstrels
April 23: Live on Chandler: Rock Autism with Max & Sonny Muscato
April 24: Buffalo’s Original Drag Brunch w/ your host Keke Valasquez-Lord
Tralf Music Hall – 602 Main St. Ste 203, Buffalo, NY 14202 | 716-852-2860
April 1 – Switch Reunion 2022
April 2 – Switch Reunion 2022
April 3 – Donna the Buffalo
Rochester Area Venues
Anthology – 336 East Ave, Rochester, NY 14604 | 585-484-1964
April 1 –The Menzingers
April 2 – Donna the Buffalo
April 8 – Joywave
April 9 – Joywave
April 15 – Todd Snider with Kevin Gordon
April 16 – Start Making Sense
Flour City Station – 170 East Ave, Rochester, NY 14604 – 585-413-5745
April 1 – REMINISCE – First Fridays 90’s Era Reggae, R&B and Hip Hop
April 7 – The Emo Night Tour
April 8 – Tool Tribute SCHISM wsg Praun & Haishen
April 14 – Keystone Revisited ft. members of JGB, Further, Phil and Friends, Saunders’ son
April 15 – Subsoil LIVE
April 16 – The Buddhahood
April 23 – Delilah Jones Grateful Dead’s famous Cornell ’77 show… w/s/g Chris English
April 29 – THOMAS IAN NICHOLAS with SOMETHING ELSE and special guest ELI FLYNN
Iron Smoke Distillery – 111 Parce Ave, Fairport, NY 14450 – 585-388-7584
April 1 – Half-Dead
April 2 – Lipker Sisters
April 3 – Benefit Ukraine
April 8 – Gary Rose, Jumbo Shrimp
April 13 – Liars Moon
April 14 – A Girl Named Genny
April 15 – Chris & Korie, Alyssa Trahan
April 16 – Junkyard Field Trip
April 20 – Magnolia Boulevard
April 21 – Peg Leg Ida
April 22 – Matt Stephens, Something Else
April 23 – Nile Singers
April 29 – Tyler Norton, What’s the Rush
April 30 – Mud Creek
Lovin Cup – 300 Park Point Dr, Rochester, NY 14623 – 585-292-9940
April 1 – Stick Men
April 2 – Spooky and the Truth Album Release Show
April 7 – MSSV (Mike Baggetta, Stephen Hodges, Mike Watt)
April 8 – Siena Live
April 9 – Deanna Spiotta “The In Between” EP Celebration w/ Pushin’ Time
April 15 – Neville Francis and the Reggae Exchange
April 16 – Bellwether Breaks
April 22 – Craig Snyder Trio
April 23 – Hot Soup w/ Briana Horton
April 24 – Drag Me to Brunch!
April 29 – The Byways
April 30 – Partners in Rock: Mr. Monkey & North of 40
Main Street Armory – 543 Atlantic Ave, Rochester, NY 14609 – 585-451-0047
April 9 – Spring Bling
April 16 – Monica
Montage Music Hall – 55 Chestnut St & Lawn St., Rochester, NY 14604 – 585-413-1642
April 2 – Convictions w/ Earth Groans
April 5 – Richie Ramone (of The Ramones)
April 9 – The I 90 Tour
April 15 – From Ashes To New
April 16 – Start Making Sense – Talking Heads Tribute
April 20 – PowerGlove
April 23 – Okilly Dokilly
April 27 – Born Ruffians
April 28 – Satisfaction – The International Rolling Stones Tribute
April 30 – Escuela Grind
Photo City Music Hall – 543 Atlantic Ave, Rochester, NY 14609 – 585-451-0047
April 1 – Juice Box: Studio 585
April 2 – Silent Disco Returns!
April 7 – Pop Punk Emo Night
April 8 – Ascend – A New Series of Underground Electronic Dance Parties
April 9 – Dirtysnatcha w/ Zubah
April 14 – Ryan and the Revelators + Flying Home
April 16 – Sully
April 20 – Whirly 420 – A Giant After-Party Dance Odyssey – Rootscollider, Joe Driscoll, Keets, Bikeboy
April 21 – Dipygus & Coffin Dust
April 22 – A Tribute to Blues & Soul Legends Bill Withers & Bobby Blue Bland
April 24 – Cognitive, Hath, Replicant, Waldhexen
April 30 – Best Night Ever 2010’s Pop Dance Party Inspired by 1D
If you are interested in having your event or venue listed in our monthly roundup, contact us at events@buffalorising.com for more details.
Special thanks to our WNY Soundstage Series Sponsor:
Evans Bank: A Better Way. Full-Service Banking, Insurance, and Wealth Management in Western New York