Share, , , Google Plus, Reddit, Pinterest, StumbleUpon

Print

Posted in:

Soundcheck | Venue Round-Up, November 2021

A Monthly Guide to Music, Comedy, and Culture in WNY

 

SOUNDCHECK | Venue Round-up will be published at the beginning of each month and will feature local comedians, as well as touring artists who are performing at local independently-owned venues. This article is part of Local Matter’s SOUNDCHECK series – where we invite local artists to our spot after hours to perform. For more music related content, follow @soundcheckny.

 


November 2021

Buffalo Area Venues

Babeville – 341 Delaware Ave, Buffalo, NY 14202 | 716-852-3835
November 2 – Samantha Fish w/ Jonathon Long
November 3 – Real Estate
November 4 – Bad Bad Hats w/ Breakfast for Dinner
November 5 – Comedy at Babeville!
November 6 – Emily Ward Live in the 9th Ward
November 9 – Silver Arrow Band
November 10 – Bach and Brews: A Buffalo Chamber Players Event
November 11 – The Lone Bellow live in Asbury Hall with Early James
November 15 – Iron & Wine w/ Squirrel Flower
November 17 – Davey O. & Friends Fundraiser for FeedMore WNY
November 19 – Buffalo’s ‘The Last Waltz’ Live
November 21 – Rosanne Cash live in Asbury Hall
November 26 – Timothy Alice & the Dead Star Band w/ Koko Neetz

Buffalo Ironworks – 49 Illinois St., Buffalo, NY 14203 | 716-200-1893
November 5 – Gemini Syndrome w/ OVTLIER, Pushing Veronica, Them Damn Kings
November 6 – Funktional Flow
November 9 – Thumpasaurus
November 11 – Secondhand Serenade: The Just Because You Sing Loud Tour
November 12 – Hello City
November 14 – Bills & Beers Fundraiser
November 17 – Toubab Krewe w/ Special Guests
November 20 – Dirty Work
November 21 – The Jauntee
November 26 – Workingman’s Dead with Organ Fairchild
November 27 – Workingman’s Dead with Organ Fairchild

Buffalo Riverworks – 359 Ganson St., Buffalo, NY 14203 | 716-342-2292
November 5 – Bad Religion / Alkaline Trio
November 24 – Labatt Blue Light Concert Series

The Cave – 71 Military Rd, Buffalo, NY 14207 | 716-310-2020
November 5 – Fuzzy & The Rustbelts & Ten Cent Howl
November 6 – Dave Ruch & Friends AM GOLD
November 19 – Tedesco Knows Best
November 20 – Freightrains 10th Annual Christmas Toy Drive

Helium Comedy Club – 30 Mississippi St, Buffalo, NY 14203 | 716-853-1211
November 3 – Stand-Up Confidential – Top Secret Comic
November 4-6 – Josh Wolf
November 7 – Helium Comedy Academy: Stand-Up 101: Graduation Showcase
November 10 – Helium Presents: Vince Morris Live Helium Records Album Recording
November 11 – Josh Firestine
November 12-13 – Jared Freid
November 16 – Jessica Michelle Singleton
November 17 – Joe Sib
November 18-21 – Drew Lynch
November 22 – Steve Hofstetter
November 26-28 – Josh Potter

Mohawk Place – 47 E Mohawk St, Buffalo, NY 14203 | 716-855-3931
November 2 – Free Throw, Dogleg, Bad Luck
November 4 – The Slackers, The Abruptors
November 5 – Landfill Hearts’ Debut Live Performance, Yellow Sauce, Terror Town
November 7 – Planet Booty, Rich Aucoin
November 8 – fallfiftyfeet, The Queen Guillotined, p.s. you’re dead, Red Letter, Benot Breathing
November 9 – Exhumed, Creeping Death, BEWITCHER, Enforced
November 12 – Unto Others, Blood Star, Cemetery Echo
November 13 – Depeche Mode vs. New Order Transmission Dance Party
November 18 – Hearts & Hand Grenades are releasing their Between The Lines CD.
November 20 – Malignancy, Kurnugia, Sathanas, Anthropic
November 22 – World’s Greatest Dad, Carpool, Early Worm
November 24 – SeeYouSpaceCowboy, Greyhaven, Wristmeetrazor, Vatican
November 26 – TWRP, Rich Aucoin

Nietzsche’s – 248 Allen St, Buffalo, NY 14201 | 716-886-8539
November 2 – Rust Belt Comedy Celebration Showcase
November 3 – Shoot Ya’s First Hump Of The Month Feat Jungle Steve!
November 4 – The Night Before with Steven Rogers
November 5 – Elemantra / Hundred Plus Club / Eugene Palmer / Lab Rats
November 6 – Loaded & Gorgeous + Roy G Biv
November 8 – Happy Hour w/ Maria Sebastian
November 11 – Crystal Industry / Heart of the Dog / Terror Town
November 12 – Soular Plexus // Bobby & The Pedestrians
November 13 – Winski / Milo Duhn / Pluck / Saint Blind
November 15 – Happy Hour w/ Leigh Stoner & Company
November 17 – Tobin Sprout (ex-Guided By Voices) with Sonny Baker
November 18 – The Jay/Sharptet
November 19 – Nietzsche’s Shaky Happy Hours; Tortoise Forest wsg The Space & Slip Madigan
November 20 – Sparky’s Friggin’ Bday
November 25 – Post-Thanksgiving Blues w/ the Righteous Villains
November 26 – Daze Ago / The Safety Meeting / The Vinny Barbarino Experience
November 29 – Happy Hour w/ Lisa Zelazny & John Brady

PAUSA Art House – 17 Wadsworth St., Buffalo, NY 14201 | 716-697-9075
November 5 – Alex Hamburger Quartet – CD Release Tour
November 6 – Melvis Santa & Ashedí Duo
November 13 – Yeomans and Croft: The Music of James Taylor
November 19 – Bobby Militello Quartet
November 20 – Wordism Jam Sessionz 7th Anniversary Show
November 26 – Yan Carlos Artime in Concert

Rapids Theatre – 1711 Main St., Niagara Falls, NY 14305 | 716-205-8925
November 2 – Hinder
November 5 – Christone Kingfish Ingram
November 7 – Sunday Funday Vol. 2
November 9 – Daughtry
November 12 – Walter Trout
November 19 – The Ozzy Train
November 20 – Stemm 2021 Monster Bash
November 21 – Theory of A Dead Man
November 22 – Cold
November 30 – Steve-O: The Bucket List Tour

Rec Room – 79 Chippewa St, Buffalo, NY 14202 | 716-939-1279
November 5 – Turnover
November 6 – The World is a Beautiful Place and I Am No Longer Afraid to Die
November 11 – Hot Water Music
November 12 – Amateur Hockey Club
November 14 – Buffalo Bills Block Parties
November 15 – I Don’t Know How But They Found Me
November 17 – Thank You Scientist
November 19 – Jeff Rosenstock
November 21 – Anti-Flag
November 23 – Omerta / Vended
November 26 – Hotel Etiquette
November 30 – Rob Delong

Showplace Theater – 1065 Grant St., Buffalo, NY 14207 | 716-877-2200
November 13 – The LACS LIVE with Demun Jones and Dusty Leigh
November 14 – TEE GRIZZLEY Built For Whatever Tour!
November 19 – Yngwie Malmsteen
November 24 – YING YANG TWINS Y2K PARTY

Sportsmens Tavern – 326 Amherst St., Buffalo, NY 14207 | 716-874-7734
November 5 – Joe Rozler “The Elton John Show Returns”
November 13 – Tugboat Annie w/ Monkey Wrench & Gathering Ground
November 14 – The Quebe Sisters
November 15 – Amy Helm
November 27 – Professor Louie & The Crowmatix

Tappo Pizza – 166 Chandler St, Buffalo, NY 14207 | 716-222-3922
November 6 – Live on Chandler: The Remakes
November 8 – Live on Chandler: Paul Hage Mirage

Tralf Music Hall – 602 Main St. Ste 203, Buffalo, NY 14202 | 716-852-2860
November 4 – Gabe Stillman with Bass Reeves Outift
November 6 – Badlands
November 11 – Davy Knowles
November 12 – Driftwood w/ Uncle Ben’s Remedy
November 13 – Vanilla Fudge w/ Flipside
November 18 – Victor Wainwright & The Train
November 19 – Johnny Hart & The Mess w/ Fernway
November 20 – CODA
November 24-26 – The Strictly Hip / The Strictly Hip
November 27 – Elton Rohn

Rochester Area Venues

Anthology – 336 East Ave, Rochester, NY 14604 | 585-484-1964
November 4 – Black Veil Brides
November 5 – Dead Letter Office w/ Caligula Blushed
November 6 – Chris Gethard
November 12 – ZBTB Fall Social
November 13 – Dying Fetus w/ Terror, Brand of Sacrifice, Vitriolfl
November 18 – Jinjer w/ Suicide Silence, All Hail the Yeti
November 19  – Springer
November 20 – The Cadillac Three
November 24 – Ice Nine Kills w/ Hip To Be Scared : Severed Leg 2, Bad Omens, Currents, Fame on Fire
November 26 – Start Making Sense

Flour City Station – 170 East Ave, Rochester, NY 14604 – 585-413-5745
November 4 – Jazz Is Phish
November 18 – The Emo Night Tour
November 20 – Pickle Mafia EP release with Head to the Roots
November 26 – System of a Down tribute – Victims of a Down

Iron Smoke Distillery – 111 Parce Ave, Fairport, NY 14450 – 585-388-7584
November 5 – Teagan & The Tweeds
November 6 – The Tragedy Brothers CD Release Party w/s/g Boss Tweed
November 10 – Jack West & Crew
November 12 – Acoustic Sunset Series: Matt Stephens & Allison Sparkles
November 13 – Mr. Mustard
November 17 – The Remakes
November 19 – Tyler Norton
November 19 – Something Else
November 20 – Appetite for Voltage
November 24 – Junkyard Fieldtrip
November 26 – Mulletude
November 27 – M80s

Lovin Cup – 300 Park Point Dr, Rochester, NY 14623 – 585-292-9940
November 5 – Alex Goettel
November 6 – Girls Rock! Rochester: Rock Roulette Showcase
November 13 – Schleigho w/s/g/ Organ Fairchild
November 19 – JB & Joyous Noise

Main Street Armory – 543 Atlantic Ave, Rochester, NY 14609 – 585-451-0047
November 3 – 2021 Gospel Explosion
November 4 – Chase Rice
November 7 – Rebirth
November 10 – TECH N9NES’S STRANGE NEW WORLD 2021 TOUR
November 11 – Black Label Society
November 12 – Nelly – Lil Bit of Music Series
November 13 – Rage In The Cage 16
November 18 – Throwdown at the Armory – Live Pro-Am Boxing
November 19 – 3 Chambers Tour: Raekwon x Ghostface x GZA
November 27 – EST Gee & Young Jeezy

Montage Music Hall – 55 Chestnut St & Lawn St., Rochester, NY 14604 – 585-413-1642
November 5 – RA w/ Any Given Sin & Killakoi
November 6 – The Spill Canvas w/ KULICK
November 12 – The Three Tremors w/ guests: Spiritual Sickness
November 13 – Miller and The Other Sinners w/ Parker Brothers Band
November 14 – Patrick Jaoeun Band, Influenza13, Cat Theater, No Vacancy, & RAM!
November 19 – Born A New & VCTMS
November 20 – Stevie Stone
November 26 – CrownDrop, When Skies Decide, Pirate Plague, Crystal Industry, Hollowell, ​& Digital Afterlife
November 27 – Oakheat, Deadbeat, Tiredeyes, Dishonored, The Queen Guillotined, Spit Nickels, & An Easy Death

Photo City Music Hall – 543 Atlantic Ave, Rochester, NY 14609 – 585-451-0047
November 5 – TRUTH feat. Live Visuals by GLASS CRANE Support from: VEIL
November 6 – Room 237 Productions presents Mikey Parkay & Ian Somiak wsg Geoff Haze
November 9 – Our Lady Peace – Stop Making Stupid People Famous Tour
November 11 – Diluted, Surrender The Hope, Shallow Teeth, The Burned Out Suns 
November 12 – MNM Presents JANTSEN w/ special guest DMVU
November 18 – SoDown w/ Laika Beats Local support: BooZ, Suspiria
November 20 – TVBOO – Shanghai Doom Lets Party Yall!
November 26 – Rave Against the Machine 3 – RootsCollider – Black Friday Banger
November 27 – Wyatt Coin, Exham Priory, Dredneks, Periodic Table of Elephants
November 28 – Kai Wachi Muscleville Tour


Special thanks to our SOUNDCHECK Series Sponsor:

Evans Bank: A Better Way. Full-Service Banking, Insurance, and Wealth Management in Western New York

Hide Comments
Show Comments