Share, , , Google Plus, Reddit, Pinterest, StumbleUpon

Print

Posted in:

Nickel City Chef: Season Two

Nickel City Chef’s second season begins February 21st.  Nickel City Chef Season Two is sure to be twice as exciting as the first season, with twice as many shows (eight in all), twice as many secret ingredients, and twice as much fun!
Featured chefs include Chef Adam Goetz of SAMPLE, Chef Paul Jenkins of Tempo, Chef JJ Richert of Torches, and Chef Krista Van Wagner of Curly’s.  Taking place in the loft showroom of Buffalo’s Artisan Kitchens & Baths, Season Two’s schedule of dates can be seen below.  
Tickets for Season Two go on sale first thing tomorrow, Wednesday, February 10th, at NickelCityChef.com.  Last year, tickets for the entire season sold out in less than three days.  Tickets are $35 each and include catered snacks and access to a cash bar during the event.  This event is not recommended for children.
You can also read the biographies of Season Two Challenging Chefs and Judges.  This year some of Nickel City’s favorite judges have returned, along with special guests like Toronto food writer Ivy Knight, Canadian food writer and television producer Mary Luz Mejia, talented Chef Don Salamone of Philadelphia, and others.
Sponsors include Jenn Air, SubZero, Wolf, GE Monogram, Wegmans, Mansion on Delaware Avenue, the Buffalo chapter of the Chaine de Rotisseurs, Buffalo Spree, Block Club for Business, Earth Star, WBFO 88.7 and SeaBar City.
Nickel City Chef is produced by Feed Your Soul Buffalo.
The Season Two schedule is as follows:
Nickel City Chef V – Sunday, February 21st
Nickel City Chef Adam Goetz of Sample 
vs.

Challenging Chef Ross Warhol of the Chautauqua Institution’s Athenaeum Hotel
Featuring Judges John Bourdage, Lisa Tucker and special guest, Kevin Purdy
Nickel City Chef VI – Sunday, March 7th
Nickel City Chef JJ Richert of Torches

vs.

Challenging Chef Carmelo Raimondi of Carmelo’s in Lewiston
Featuring Judges Kristen Becker, John Bourdage and special guest, Chef Don Salamone
Nickel City Chef VII – Sunday, March 21st
Nickel City Chef Paul Jenkins of Tempo

vs.

Challenging Chef Keith Dulak of Trattoria Aroma in Buffalo
Featuring Judges Kristen Becker, Alan Bedenko and Nelson Starr
Nickel City Chef VIII – Sunday, April 11th
Nickel City Chef Krista VanWagner of Curly’s

vs.

Challenging Chef Andrew Nuernberger of The Roycroft in East Aurora
Featuring Judges John Bourdage, Kevin LoVullo and special guest, Ivy Knight
Nickel City Chef IX – Sunday, April 25th
Nickel City Chef Adam Goetz of Sample

vs.

Challenging Chef Steve Gedra of Bistro Europa in Buffalo
Featuring Judges Nelson Starr, Lisa Tucker and special guest, Chef Brian Meitus
Nickel City Chef X – Sunday, May 16th
Nickel City Chef JJ Richert of Torches

vs.

Challenging Chef Dino DeBell of Cole’s in Buffalo
Featuring Judges Alan Bedenko, Nelson Starr and special guest, Chef Kate Elliott
Nickel City Chef XI – Sunday, June 6th
Nickel City Chef Paul Jenkins of Tempo

vs.

Challenging Chef Jim Guarino of Shango Bistro in Buffalo
Featuring Judges Alan Bedenko, Lisa Tucker and special guest, Chef Don Woods
Nickel City Chef XII – Sunday, June 27th
Nickel City Chef Krista VanWagner of Curly’s

vs.

Challenging Chef Mark Sciortino of Marco’s in Buffalo
Featuring Judges Kristen Becker, Kevin LoVullo and special guest, Mary Luz Mejia
Image: Paul Jenkins of Tempo
Hide Comments
Show Comments